Jean Jacques Haffner (American, 1885-1961) Cheese Market Inscribed and signed "BESSE ENCHANDESSE, MARCHE AUX FROMAGES, JJHaffner-" l. r., identified on exhibition labels from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and Boston Society of Water Color Painters affixed to the reverse. Watercolor and gouache on paper/board, sight size 13 x 19 1/2 in. (33.0 x 49.5 cm), framed. Condition: Minor scattered craquelure. Provenance: Descended within the families of William Walters (1819-1894), and/or George Harold Edgell (1887-1954). Please refer to lot 15 for more details.

Archived auctions similar to Jean Jacques Haffner (American 1885-1961) Cheese Market Down arrow

$2,280

2005-10-28

$700

2016-01-03

2016-10-14