Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac (French, 1884-1974) Etude pour le Georgiques de "Virgile" Signed and inscribed "... A. Dunoyer de Segonzac" l.c. Ink on paper, sheet size 7 1/4 x 5 in. (18.4 x 12.7 cm), framed. Condition: Acid burn to four corners from tape verso, not examined out of frame. Provenance: Daniel Sickles, Paris, France; Hans Peter Kraus, New York; Estate of Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (née Braman) Grasso, Essex, Connecticut. Literature: [Collection Daniel Sickles] Bibliothèque d'un Amateur, Très Beaux Livres Illustrés Modernes Dans d'Importantes Reliures dont 53 Signées de Pierre Legrain, Exemplaires uniques dont Les Fleurs du Mal Illustrées par Rouault, Deuxieme partie , Paris: Musée Galliéra, 21 May 1963 (no. 265); Kraus, H.P., The Illustrated Book , Catalogue 108, no. 138, 1964. N.B. The work was one of eight original drawings included in a presentation copy of Souvenirs d'un marchand de tableaux by Ambroise Vollard, published by Éditions Albin Michel in 1937, which was pen inscribed and gifted to his chauffeur Marcel Z. Méraud.