$9,480

Francis Stephen Cary (British, 1808-1880) Consolation Signed "F S CARY" l. r., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil on canvas, 34 x 44 in. (86.4 x 111.8 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, retouch, craquelure, varnish inconsistencies. Provenance: Through Kurt E. Schon, Ltd., New Orleans, Louisiana. N.B. Sold to benefit St. Mary's High School, Lynn, Massachusetts.