$2,844

Ludvig Skramstad (Norwegian, 1855-1912) From Nordmarken, Norway Signed "Ludv... Skramstad" l.l., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil on canvas, 24 1/2 x 38 in. (62.0 x 96.3 cm), framed. Condition: Scattered minor abrasions, craquelure with small area of lifting l.r., surface grime. Provenance: A Massachusetts estate. The painting has been trimmed and lined. Area of craquelure with lifting and flaking located l.r. corner and measuring about 3 x 1-1/2 inches. Abrasion (3/4 in. overall) with some paint loss to sky u.r. Fine craquelure overall, more prominent in the sky and paler areas of mountains and water.