$1,353

Lleo Coméléran (French, 1830-c. 1885) The Scribe Signed "L. Coméléran 1872" l.r., identified on a presentation plaque. Oil on canvas, 15 x 17 in. (38.1 x 43.2 cm), framed (in a liner). Condition: Patch reinforcements, retouch, craquelure. Provenance: A private New Mexico collection.