Tin-glazed Earthenware Char Potting Dish, England, c. 1770, probably Liverpool, shallow cylindrical shape polychrome enamel-decorated with "swimming" fish, dia. 8 1/2 in. Provenance: Alistair Sampson. Literature: Similar illustrated in British Delft at Williamsburg, by J. Austin, illus. 404.

2016-04-08