$2,250

Frame shows several small areas of roughness along outer edges from contact and use over time. Roughness is most visible along upper edge of backrest. Lower corners of back legs show notable losses to wood, the largest being 2 inches in size. Cording and straps are all secure in use. Upholstery to cushions would benefit from being updated prior to use. Structurally sound, showing in good vintage condition. Signed with branded manufacturer’s mark to underside: [Getama Gested Denmark Design Hans J. Wegner]. Getama
Denmark, 1967
laminated oak, upholstery, flagline
50½ w × 31 d × 28½ h in (128 × 79 × 72 cm)

Wright

2018-10-18

Archived auctions similar to HANS J. WEGNER, settee, model GE671 Down arrow

$10,000

Hans J. Wegner

settee, model JH555

2015-05-07

$3,250

Hans J. Wegner

settee, model GE671

2013-11-14

$21,250

Hans J. Wegner

settee, model JH-555

2012-11-15

$1,920

Hans J. Wegner

armchairs model CH34, pair

2016-07-14

Hans J. Wegner

armchair, model CH35

2015-07-11

$1,375

Hans J. Wegner

armchair, model PP203

2014-11-20

$2,000

Hans J. Wegner

rocker, model 673

2014-05-08

$1,905

Hans J. Wegner

armchair, model CH34

2013-05-16

$1,905

Hans J. Wegner

armchair, model CH34

2013-05-16

$2,500

Hans J. Wegner

rocker, model 673

2012-11-15