$9,600

Mstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinski (Russian/Lithuanian, 1875-1957) Costume Design for Le Sauvage Variante from Mademoiselle Angot , 1943 Monogrammed and dated "MD 1943" in pencil l. r., inscribed "Mlle Angot...Le Sauvage/ VARIANTE..." in pencil within the composition, French export stamp and inscription "Mstislav Dobouzhinsky/Mlle. Angot-Masquerade/N51/Le Sauvage, 1943" in ballpoint pen on the reverse. Gouache and graphite on wove paper, 15 x 10 in. (38.1 x 25.4 cm), unframed. Condition: Tape-hinged to backing mat.

Archived auctions similar to Mstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinski (Russian/Lithuanian 1875-1957) Costume Design for Le Sauvage Variante from Mademoiselle Angot 194 Down arrow

$5,400

$7,200

$7,200

$3,198

$4,320