$2,583

Jacques Janssens (Belgian, 1809-1898) Le Moulin à eau Signed "J. Janfsens" l.r. and inscribed "Le Moulin a eau/Jacq. Janfsens Anners 1899" on verso. Oil on canvas, 37 x 27 1/2 in. (93.9 x 69.8 cm), framed (in a liner). Condition: Craquelure and scattered retouch. Provenance: From the estate of artist Wayne Beam Morrell (1923-2013), Rockport, Massachusetts.

2015-05-29