$7,995

Aleksei Vasilievich Hanzen (Russian, 1876-1937) Sea at Sunset Signed "A. Hanzen" l.l. Oil on canvas, 27 3/4 x 39 3/4 in. (70.5 x 101.0 cm), framed. Condition: Surface imperfections including a loss to l.r. edge, possible old retouch, small area of craquelure in l.r. quadrant. Provenance: MacDougall's Fine Art Auctions, London, Russian Art Sale: XIX and XX Century Russian Art, Post War & Contemporary Russian Art, June 11, 2009, Lot 318. Estimate $10,000-15,000 There are several quarter-sized areas of retouch to the waves and distant cloud, as well as some thin but broad dashes and glazes to the sky near to top of the composition. Items may have wear and tear, imperfections, or the effects of aging. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Skinner shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

2019-09-27

Archived auctions similar to Aleksei Vasilievich Hanzen (Russian, 1876-1937) Sea at Sunset Down arrow

$10,200

2012-04-28

$10,200

2012-04-28

$10,200

2012-04-28

$10,200

2012-04-28

$10,200

2012-04-28

$10,200

2012-04-28

$10,200

2012-04-28

$15,990

2016-09-23

$12,000

2008-04-17

$12,000

2008-04-17